Bates v. Bankers Life and Casualty, 2/24/17, 9th Cir.
[…] Plaintiffs realized their mistake and, after Defendant had already taken Plaintiffs’ depositions, asked the trial court to grant leave to amend the mistaken admissions. The trial court granted Plaintiffs’ motion subject to conditions, and subsequently granted Defendant’s motion for over $8,000 in attorney’s fees pursuant to Code of Civ. Proc 2030.300(c). Held: Affirmed.
First, on the legal question posed by the appeal, section 2033.300(c) provides that “The court may impose conditions on the granting of the motion that are just, including, but not limited to, the following: [¶] (1) An order that the party who obtained the admission be permitted to pursue additional discovery related to the matter involved in the withdrawn or amended admission. [¶] (2) An order that the costs of any additional discovery be borne in whole or in part by the party withdrawing or amending the admission.” Given that section 2033.300(c) mentions costs but not attorney’s fees, can the trial court award fees? Yes — Code of Civ. Proc. section 1033.5 treats attorney’s fees as a subset of costs.