Charney v. Standard General, 3/28/17 CA2/5
[…] The court had no problem finding that SF’s ordinance was in conflict with the Act. The court could find no other ordinance where a city tried to force a massive payment as a condition of exercising rights under the Ellis Act. And, allowing cities to ransom owners would defeat the law.
The court rejected the SF’s reliance on Government Code section 7060.1(c), a savings clause in the Ellis Act which preserves local authority to mitigate “any adverse impact on persons displaced by reason of the withdrawal from rent or lease of any accommodations.” SF argued that increased rent was an “adverse impact” of eviction that the savings clause allowed them to regulate with the ordinance in question. The Court disagreed: An increase in rent was not an adverse impact of the eviction but an impact that stemmed from the City’s rent control itself.