Avila v. Southern California Specialty Services, DCA4/3, 2/26/18
[…] The complaint alleges a
“conscious and continued pattern of withholding the most basic care and services,” which included a lack of monitoring, supervision, assistance, and other adequate care and services. It alleges the lack of availability of a physician, failure to provide properly trained staff and nursing, among other things. According to the court, the statutory definition of “neglect” speaks not of the undertaking of medical services, but of the failure to provide medical care. The problem with this analysis is that section 1295 applies when there has been “a negligent act or omission to act by a health care provider.”
Therefore, the claims made on behalf of the deceased father were covered by the arbitration agreement and Avila’s weren’t.