Acqua Vista Homeowners Assn. v. MWI, Inc. 1/26/17, CA4/1
[…] Since it is undisputed that the HOA’s claim was brought under the Act” it was required to prove that the supplier breached a duty, under a negligence theory or contract. For more on the court’s analysis, you’ll have to go to the opinion, which is long (50 pages) and often hard to follow.
For reasons that are not clear, the Court does not discuss section 942, which suggests that a claim can be made under the Act merely by showing that standards listed in the Act have not been met. That section provides:
“In order to make a claim for violation of the standards set forth in Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 896), a homeowner need only demonstrate, in accordance with the applicable evidentiary standard, that the home does not meet the applicable standard, subject to the affirmative defenses set forth in Section 945.5. No further showing of causation or damages is required to meet the burden of proof regarding a violation of a standard set forth in Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 896), provided that the violation arises out of, pertains to, or is related to, the original construction.”
Litigants don’t usually put all their eggs in one basket, or, in this case, one egg in one basket. The HOA should have included a strict liability claim; but hopefully it seeks review of this decision.