Crashing the American Dream — Aggressive Wall Street Firms Edge Out Families Trying to Buy Homes
[…] The coordinated trial judge denied the add-on petition because, it felt, that Lemon Law cases are not amendable to complex management.  Ford filed a writ petition.  Held: Reversed.

Code of Civil Procedure 404 says that a petition for coordination shall be supported by a declaration stating facts showing that the actions are complex and that the actions meet the factors set out in Code of Civil Procedure 404.1.  Section 404.1 says that “coordination of civil actions sharing a common question of fact or law is appropriate if one judge hearing all of the actions for all purposes in a selected site or sites will promote the ends of justice taking into account whether the common question of fact or law is predominating and significant to the litigation . . .”  That section goes on to list the common sense factors that should guide the decision (e.g., the relative development of the actions, judicial efficiency, convenience of parties, witnesses and counsel; and avoiding inconsistent rulings).