Crashing the American Dream — Aggressive Wall Street Firms Edge Out Families Trying to Buy Homes
[…] Nelson claims he was fired from his new firm because of those emails and that his reputation has been damaged so he can’t work in this area anymore. He sued Tucker Ellis claiming that it violated the work-product privilege by disclosing the emails. In granting summary adjudication on the issue of duty, the trial court agreed with Evans’s claim that he controlled the work product privilege.  Tucker filed a writ.  Held: Reversed. 


California’s civil work product privilege is codified in section 2018.030.  Subdivision (a) provides absolute protection to any “writing that reflects an attorney’s impressions, conclusions, opinions, or legal research or theories.”  Such a writing “is not discoverable under any circumstances.”